PEG-MGF
A PEGylated IGF-1 splice variant studied for satellite-cell proliferation pathways.

01At a Glance
| Compound | PEG-MGF (Pegylated Mechano Growth Factor) |
| Classification | Endocrine research compound |
| Molecular weight | — (PEGylated) |
| Sequence / Form | PEGylated IGF-1Ec splice variant |
| Purity | ≥99% HPLC, identity verified by mass spectrometry |
| Documentation | Batch-specific Certificate of Analysis available |
| Appearance | White lyophilized powder |
| Storage | Store sealed at 2–8°C. Long-term storage per certificate guidance. |
| Use | Research Use Only. Not for human or veterinary use. |
02Mechanism of Action
PEG-MGF is a PEGylated form of mechano growth factor (MGF), a splice variant of IGF-1 (IGF-1Ec) produced in response to mechanical stress. The PEGylation extends stability in research systems.
Research models study its role in muscle satellite-cell activation and proliferation pathways, distinct from systemic IGF-1 signaling.
Research framing only · No human-use claims
03Research Context
- Satellite-cell proliferation assays
- Mechano-growth-factor pathway research
- Muscle-tissue model studies
- IGF-1 splice-variant comparative research
04Quality & Verification
Ethos Bio presents compound information with an emphasis on identity verification, purity analysis, certificate access, and storage guidance. Product-specific documentation is available through the certificate page where applicable. Cold-chain shipping is available where required, and inventory is held under refrigerated conditions at our fulfillment center with temperature-logging protocols in place.
05FAQ
What is PEG-MGF?
PEG-MGF is a PEGylated mechano growth factor, an IGF-1 splice variant (IGF-1Ec), studied for satellite-cell proliferation pathways in research models. It is sold for research use only.
Why is MGF PEGylated?
PEGylation extends the stability and research half-life of mechano growth factor in laboratory systems.
Is PEG-MGF related to IGF-1?
Yes — MGF is a splice variant of IGF-1 (IGF-1Ec) studied for localized satellite-cell effects distinct from systemic IGF-1 signaling.
How should PEG-MGF be stored?
PEG-MGF ships lyophilized and should be handled per standard research-peptide practice — kept cold, protected from light and moisture, and reconstituted only for laboratory use. Cold-chain handling is used where required. For research use only.
Is PEG-MGF approved for human use?
No. PEG-MGF is sold strictly for laboratory research use only and is not a drug or supplement. It is not approved for human or veterinary use or consumption.
How is PEG-MGF tested at Ethos Bio?
Every PEG-MGF lot is independently verified by MZ Biolabs, a third-party analytical laboratory in Arizona, on a five-point panel — RP-HPLC purity, HPLC-MS identity, endotoxin (LAL), heavy metals, and sterility. A lot-specific certificate of analysis ships with the vial. See How We Test for the full methodology.